Skip to content

Website Design Cost in the UK: Prices in Pounds for 2026

Share card comparing UK website design prices in pounds from template packages to regional agencies

Website design cost in the UK starts from a few hundred pounds for a template package to several thousand for a custom site. Whito’s 2026 research puts a regional UK agency at £3,000 to £6,000 for a small business website, with London agencies charging more. Fixed-price packages start lower: Steony advertises sites from £295, and Cloudswitched lists packages from £999 for five pages to £4,999 for fifty. Our own prices are set in US dollars: $500 to $3,000 for a small business site.

This guide compares published UK prices, explains what changes between the cheap and expensive ends, and lists what a UK business website needs legally.

Website design cost in the UK: published prices in pounds, from template packages to regional agencies

Website design cost in the UK: published prices

ProviderWhat it offersPrice
SteonyStarter site up to 5 pagesFrom £295
SteonyCustom design, up to 10 pagesFrom £595
SteonyE-commerceFrom £995, with hosting and maintenance at £45 a month
Cloudswitched5-page package£999
Cloudswitched15-page package£2,499
Cloudswitched50-page package£4,999
Regional UK agency (Whito research)Small business website£3,000 to £6,000, London higher
KRYLOwebSmall business site, 5 to 10 pages$500 to $3,000

Packages and prices change, so check each provider’s site for the current offer. Our prices are in US dollars because we work with clients in many countries; convert at the day’s exchange rate to compare.

Why the range is so wide

Template or custom design. Whito warns that many UK website builds are restyled off-the-shelf templates. That isn’t wrong if the price reflects it, but you should know which you are buying. Ask whether the design is made for you or adapted from a theme.

Who writes the content. Most packages assume you supply text and images.

Pages and templates. Cloudswitched’s packages price by page count. Agencies that quote per project price by templates and features.

Location. London agencies carry London costs. Regional and remote studios can charge less for comparable work.

What happens after launch. Some packages bundle hosting and maintenance into a monthly fee. Check who owns the site and the domain if you stop paying.

What a UK business website needs

Cookie consent that meets UK rules. Under UK GDPR and PECR, non-essential cookies, such as analytics and advertising cookies, need consent before they are set. A banner that only says “we use cookies” isn’t enough. Our GDPR website checklist covers what to set up.

A privacy notice explaining what personal data you collect through the site, why, and how people can exercise their rights.

Company details. UK limited companies must show their registered name, company number, place of registration and registered office address on their website, under the Companies (Trading Disclosures) Regulations 2008.

Accessible design. The Equality Act 2010 requires service providers to make reasonable adjustments for disabled people, which in practice means a site that works with keyboards and screen readers. See our accessibility checklist.

British English and local details, such as UK phone formats and pounds in prices, if you sell to UK customers.

Hiring a UK agency or a remote studio

A local agency means meetings in person and the same time zone. A remote studio can cost less, but check how and when you will talk. We work with UK clients from a time zone 4.5 to 5.5 hours ahead, which means calls in the UK morning or early afternoon and work progressing overnight. Our page on web design for UK businesses explains how that works in practice.

Whoever you choose, ask the same questions: who owns the site, what is included, how many revisions, and what support costs after launch. Our 12 questions to ask a web developer cover the rest.

Questions people ask

Is £500 enough for a website in the UK? For a template package with a few pages, yes, and several UK providers sell exactly that. For a custom design with integrations, expect more.

Should I pay monthly for my website? Monthly plans spread the cost, but check the contract length and who owns the site and domain if you leave.

Do I need to pay VAT on a website? That depends on your provider and your business. Ask each provider whether their price includes VAT and check with your accountant.

Next step

Write a short brief, collect quotes from a UK agency and a remote studio, and compare what each includes. For our prices, see the pricing page; for the bigger picture, read custom website design cost.

Sources

← All posts